Privacy Policy

Synapse Group values the privacy of those who use our websites and web services. Please read the Synapse Group Online Privacy Statement (“Statement”) below for details about particular Synapse Group sites and services that you may use.

This Statement applies to data collected by Synapse Group through its website and services. This Statement governs information you provide to us or we learn from your use of our website and tells you how we may collect, use and, in some instances, share this information.

Information We Collect

In order to access some Synapse Group services, you will be asked to provide what is generally called “personal information” (such as your name, email address, mailing address, etc.). You may also be requested to provide questions and secret answers, which we use to help verify your identity and assist in resetting your password.

We may collect “tracking information” about your visit, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with Synapse Group site and services. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses.

When you receive newsletters or promotional email from Synapse Group or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents, we may use web beacons, customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the email has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused email communications or other information.

In order to offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with Synapse Group, information collected through one Synapse Group service may be combined with information obtained through other Synapse Group services. Do not submit any information or other data that you consider private, confidential or proprietary.

The Way We Use Information

We may use all of the information that we collect from our users to understand their usage trends and preferences, to improve the way our website works and looks, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, and to create new features and functionality.

Personal information collected on Synapse Group sites and services may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Synapse Group or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using a Synapse Group site or service, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Synapse Group abides by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.

Sharing of Your Information

Except as otherwise noted in this Statement, we do not share personally identifiable information about our users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a user’s request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as processing tracking information; providing customer support; hosting our websites; performing statistical analysis; assist us to understand usage patterns for certain content, services, and/or the functionality of our website; provide website maintenance and security; to offer certain features on our website; to assist us in improving the way our website works and looks; and to create new features. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

We do not share user personal information with other, third-party organizations for their marketing or promotional use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in. Synapse Group will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties and will only disclose your personal information in accordance with this Statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may have the ability to view or edit your personal information online. In order to help prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign in with your credentials (user ID/name and password). The appropriate method(s) for accessing your personal information will depend on which sites or services you have used.

Security of Your Personal Information

Synapse Group is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use secure server software (SSL) and firewalls to protect your confidential information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

A password is used to help protect personal information. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always choose to log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our website or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this site. We may post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs. If this happens, Synapse Group may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.  To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at contact@synapsegroup.com

Children

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to Synapse Group through our website represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

The Adobe Flash Player is a powerful application and web tool that allows us to deliver rich content, such as video and interactivity. Flash (and similar applications) use technology to remember settings, preferences and usage similar to browser cookies but these are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. You can learn more about managing your settings and Flash management tools from Adobe’s web site directly.

If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use Synapse Group products or services that require you to sign in, and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings.

Synapse Group’s Practices Regarding Cookies

Synapse Group uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including to:

  • Access your information when you sign in.
  • Keep track of preferences you specify while you are using Synapse Group products or services.
  • Provide general internal and customer analytics.
  • Conduct research to improve Synapse Group’s content, products and services.
  • Support security measures such as requiring re-logging into a Synapse Group product or service after a certain amount of time has elapsed.
  • Assist in identifying possible fraudulent activities.

Use of Web Beacons

Synapse Group Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We may include Web beacons in promotional email messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Synapse Group may also employ Web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We prohibit Web beacons on our sites from being used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.

Other Web Sites Linked to Our Website

Some Synapse Group services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. If you register for or use such services, both Synapse Group and the other company may receive personal information collected in conjunction with the co-branded services.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by web sites linked to, or from, our website nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to other web sites, our Statement is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web sites, including web sites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Changes and Updates

We will occasionally update this Statement. When we do, we will also revise the “effective date” at the end of the Statement.  We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement to this Statement and any updates.

If Synapse Group should ever sell its assets, merge with another entity or file for bankruptcy, information collected from this website is a Synapse Group asset and may be transferred.

International Visitors and Users

This website is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU. By providing your personal information you consent to the use of your personal information for the uses identified above in accordance with this Statement and the transfer of your personal information to the United States as indicated above.

Contact Information

Any questions, concerns or complaints regarding these Privacy Policies should be sent to contact@synapsegroup.com or mailed to Synapse Group, One Market Street, 36th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105 to the attention of Privacy Officer.

Effective Date:  January 1, 2008